Tag: Slider

Mavericks

Congratulations March Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for March: Karla Aleman-Valencia, Kieran Armstrong, Jessica Avila, Jonathan Botello, Matthew Bragonje, Dorismar Calva Escamilla, Erika Casiguran, Kevin Graeser, Phillip Irving, Antonio Lang, Brian Lee, Connor McMillan, JoseLuis Perez-Salas, Jahzara Regan, Joshua Sadsad and Bryce Screen

Mavericks

Congratulations A-TECH – Ranked the 2020 #1 School in Nevada by U.S. News & World Report

Congratulations Mavericks on being named the 2020 #1 School in Nevada by U.S. News & World Report.  A-TECH is also ranked #152 out of more than 24,000 schools in the United States.  This is a testament of the hard work put in by students, staff and administration to make A-TECH a diverse, dynamic and challenging place to learn.

A-TECH’s Overview: https://www.usnews.com/education/best-high-schools/nevada/districts/clark-county-school-district/advanced-technologies-academy-12252

Top Ranked Nevada Schools: https://www.usnews.com/education/best-high-schools/nevada

Mavericks

Congratulations A-TECH Mock Trial Team on your success at the State Championship

A-TECH’s Mock Trial Team captured 3rd Place in the State of Nevada, along with one Best Attorney and one Best Witness award!

Congratulations to A-TECH’s Purple Team, as it took its place as the 3rd strongest Mock Trial Team in the state of Nevada at the Nevada State Mock Trial Competition!

The Purple Team was only one ballot away from earning a spot in the championship round and it had the 2nd highest speaker points of all teams. This amazing team proved its dominance as well as its tremendous potential, as it consists of six sophomores and one junior!

Left to Right: Kyrene Concepcion-Moreno (10), Hailey-Ann Seavey (11), Samantha Lucas (10), Allen Bouchard (10), Gianna Archuleta (10), Naika Belizaire (10), and Emma Goebel (10).

Special congratulations also go to Silver Team’s Amelia Delevski (10) and Trishelle Anastacio (9), who were awarded Outstanding Attorney and Outstanding Witness awards!

Our Mock Trial Mavericks’ hard work definitely paid off as they took their place as a powerhouse Mock Trial Team, once again!

Mavericks

Congratulations Mavericks on your Success at the 2020 Southern Nevada Student Model Bridge Building Contest


The top 7 finishers at the UNLV Regional Bridge Building Contest were all A-TECH students!

The 2020 Southern Nevada Student Model Bridge Building Contest was held on Saturday, March 28 at the Thomas T. Beam Engineering Complex on the UNLV campus. Led by Mr. Chung, the A-TECH team made up the top 7 finishers at the UNLV Regional Bridge Building Contest. Congratulations!

Mavericks

Congratulations Mock Trial Team

CONGRATULATIONS to A-TECH’s Purple and Silver Teams, as BOTH teams qualified for State at the Regional Mock Trial Competition! Purple Team placed 3rd and Silver Team placed 4th!

The top four teams at Regionals qualify to compete at the State Mock Trial Championship on March 6th and 7th and A-TECH captured TWO of those qualifying spots!

Our Mock Trial Mavericks are incredibly dedicated and their hard work and commitment definitely paid off! Mock Trial work sessions take place every Thursday until 6:00 pm, as well as many Saturdays, so it is exciting to see their long hours and hard work pay off!

Congratulations to the 3rd Place Purple Team:

(Left to Right: Sam Lucas, Hailey-Ann Seavey, Gianna Archuleta, Naika Belizaire, Emma Mayo, Allen Bouchard, Kyrene Concepcion-Moreno, and Emma Goebel)

Congratulations to the 4th Place Silver Team:

(Left to Right: Maria Morales Pena, Britney Gonzalez Hernandez, Jelena Daniels, Leah Musgrave, Justin Bantug, Trishelle Anastacio, Amelia Delevski, Sungyun Kim)

CONGRATULATIONS also go to Emma Mayo and Naika Belizaire; Emma was awarded Overall Best Witness and Naika was awarded Overall Best Attorney!


Emma Mayo – Best Witness


Naika Belizaire – Best Attorney

All three teams, including the Teal Team, did a great job at this year’s Regional Competition!

Good luck at State, Purple and Silver Teams!!!

Mavericks

Congratulations February Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for February: Tristan Walley, Erek Rzendzian, Allen Bouchard, Georgina Zacari, Jessen Nebeker, Andrew Chang, Matthew Guild, Xinyi Zhao, Amy Vargas, Mark Gao, Jaz’myn Anderson, Gabriel Lopez, Tyler Sar, Devon Burdick and Thomas Moore

Mavericks

Congratulations Rotary 4-Way Test Speech Contestants


(L to R: Allen Bouchard, Kevin Graeser, and Ashley Shin)

This year’s Rotary 4-Way Test Speech Contest generated excellent speeches and great performances by all contestants.

SPECIAL CONGRATULATIONS go to our three school winners who will represent A-TECH at the Club Level Speech Competition (in alphabetical order):

Allen Bouchard
Kevin Graeser
Ashley Shin

Rochelle Flores is Alternate #1 and Nicholas Laureano is Alternate #2. Sean Davis and Jeff Rada are school level Finalists.

They all did a fabulous job and followed through with their goals, on top of their many other A-TECH duties!

Thanks also to Ms. Guild, Ms. Lindemann, and Ms. Koprowski who came for the live announcement of the school winners yesterday and thanks to Ms. Crawford and Ms. Shriner who came to congratulate the kids after the announcement!

Now, on to the Club Level Competition!!!