Category: Mavericks

Mavericks

Congratulations Speech & Debate on an Outstanding Year!

Ms. Stern and our Speech & Debate team are proud to share the results of the Golden Desert Speech and Debate District Championship tournament with you all.
22 schools with a total of 460 entries competed for just 37 slots to Nationals this year. A-TECH claimed SIX of those 37 slots!
Congratulations to our National Qualifiers:
  1. Senate Congressional Debate – Yaseen Shah
  2. House Congressional Debate – Matthew Vogel
  3. House Congressional Debate – Jefrin Jojan
  4. Lincoln Douglas Debate – Phillip Irving
  5. Original Oratory – Jaden Nguyen
  6. Dramatic Interpretation – Jacob Kessler
These students represent the top 3% of competitors in the entire country and will be headed to Dallas this summer for eight days to compete against hundreds of other competitors from around the world in their respective events.
A-TECH is taking twice as many students to Nationals this year as we did last year and six times as many as 2 years ago.
Furthermore, for the second year in a row, A-TECH won the yearlong sweepstakes competition and took home the 1st Place Golden Desert League trophy in Congressional Debate.
Due to the team’s extraordinary showing at the District tournament itself, the team also took home the District Sweepstakes Plaque in Congressional Debate.
A-TECH also took home the 3rd Place Golden Desert League trophy in Policy Debate this year due the to the extraordinary showing of freshman Genevieve Noorigian, Jaqueline Balanovsky, Ethan Stancliff, and Raymond Behnke.
In addition, we had a number of students who advanced beyond preliminary rounds but did not claim one of the other qualifying slots. Please also congratulate the following students for advancing in the competition:
  1. Lincoln Douglas Debate – Jonah Gentleman
  2. House Congressional Debate – David Johnson
  3. House Congressional Debate – Sean Im
  4. House Congressional Debate – Alejandro Gonzalez Duran
  5. House Congressional Debate – Joanna Bieda
  6. House Congressional Debate – Steven Waker
  7. Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking – Ariana Boorboor
  8. US Extemporaneous Speaking – David Johnson
  9. US Extemporaneous Speaking – Yaseen Shah
  10. Duo Interpretation – Janette Lopez Ramos and Hayden (Bree) Lamoureu
Mavericks

Congratulations March Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for March: Kevin Graeser,  Hannah Nelson, Jonet Anderson, Devon Burdick, Trevor Eyre, Ian Mayo, Jason Park, Cyrus Cueto, Cameron Mell, Scott Tuzon, Preston Mavady, Laura Sanchez, Anahi Saldana, Dylan Webb, Jahzara Regan, and Allen Bouchard.

Mavericks

Congratulations A-TECH Mock Trial – State Champions


(pictured above, left to right: Karlyn Carlisi, Jaden Nguyen, William McAdorey, Gabriela Zeidler, Emma Mayo, Adriana Cazas, Jason Park, Desiree Vasquez, and Alex Pilks!)

CONGRATULATIONS to A-TECH’s Purple Team, as it triumphed at the Nevada State Mock Trial Competition and became the STATE MOCK TRIAL CHAMPIONS! The team will now travel to Athens, Georgia, May 15-19, to represent the state of Nevada at the National Mock Trial Competition!

IN ADDITION, Jason Park was awarded one of only three Best Counsel Awards for the State Competition!

Congratulations Mavericks and Mrs. Bouchard!

Mavericks

Congratulations February Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for February: Klaro Lagadi, Vincent Chang, Raiden Camarillo, Charles Dunn, Adrian Naval, Gabriella Morales, Amaris Davis, Omid Najibzadeh, Alexander Keyes, Thyatira Swails, Janette Lopez Ramos, Jessica Avila, Amanda Page, Katheryn Ellis.

Mavericks

Congratulations January Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for January: Ryan Zhou, Alexander Guerrero-Torres, Anthony Otis, Crisanta Campos, Luis Montes, Daniel Chong, Hayden Howard, Val Stovner, Jessen Nebecker, Nathan Habon, Michelle Cortez Zepeda, Doanh Ly, Symone Moore, Cameron Tabion, Adriana Cazas, Matthew Vogel and Isaac DeMotte.

Mavericks

Congratulations November Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for November: Valeria Sanchez-Zavala, Fernanda Angulo, Angel Ndubisi, Sydney Dube, Zella Jones, Luke De Ocampo, Kevin Sanchez, Tobey Behrman, Savanna Lawson, Jeremy Co, Brenda Vargas, Naika Belizaire, Gabriel Mauger, Craig Hammond

Mavericks

Congratulations September Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for September:
Lorena Garcia, Karla Carmona, Joseph Moses, Tey’Veon Fears, Salvador Aguilar, Adrian Bell, Kenny Peng, Alexander Diaz, Thomas Moore, Robert Smith, Alexander Pilks, Tommy Yim, Gabriel Musngi, Tasha Geter, and Gavin Ide