All posts by Webmaster

Mavericks

Congratulations February Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for February: Tristan Walley, Erek Rzendzian, Allen Bouchard, Georgina Zacari, Jessen Nebeker, Andrew Chang, Matthew Guild, Xinyi Zhao, Amy Vargas, Mark Gao, Jaz’myn Anderson, Gabriel Lopez, Tyler Sar, Devon Burdick and Thomas Moore

Mavericks

Congratulations Rotary 4-Way Test Speech Contestants


(L to R: Allen Bouchard, Kevin Graeser, and Ashley Shin)

This year’s Rotary 4-Way Test Speech Contest generated excellent speeches and great performances by all contestants.

SPECIAL CONGRATULATIONS go to our three school winners who will represent A-TECH at the Club Level Speech Competition (in alphabetical order):

Allen Bouchard
Kevin Graeser
Ashley Shin

Rochelle Flores is Alternate #1 and Nicholas Laureano is Alternate #2. Sean Davis and Jeff Rada are school level Finalists.

They all did a fabulous job and followed through with their goals, on top of their many other A-TECH duties!

Thanks also to Ms. Guild, Ms. Lindemann, and Ms. Koprowski who came for the live announcement of the school winners yesterday and thanks to Ms. Crawford and Ms. Shriner who came to congratulate the kids after the announcement!

Now, on to the Club Level Competition!!!

Mavericks

Congratulations January Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for January: Grecia Esparza, Hannah Marchand, Adrian Montenegro, Jonathan Rojas Morales, Anela Akiona, Benet Zheng, Poli’ahu Martinez, A’mya Williams, Dafne Gonzalez, Ahenzi Kaur, Sebastian Espinoza, Leonardo Gonzalez, Miguel Rivera Villareal, Melody Herrera and
Laura Sanchez Zavala

Mavericks

Congratulations A-TECH Speech and Debate on your Success at the Palo Verde Tournament

A-TECH’s Speech and Debate Team won the Garrett Meriwether Large Schools team trophy at the Palo Verde Tournament with an impressive team effort! Way to go Mavericks!
Individual efforts that helped the team to victory included:

Humorous Interpretation
Spencer Whitefoot – 3rd place

Dramatic Interpretation
Jacob Kessler – 4th place
Ryan Frictel – 6th place

Foreign Extemporaneous
Jaden Nyugen – 2nd place

Domestic Extemporaneous
Justin Mykovich – 6th place

Duo Interpretation
Nico Villafuerte & Sean Im – 3rd place

Lincoln Douglas JV A
Jack Marshall – 1st place
Kailyn Lemus – 1st place
Chasten Wilson – Quarterfinalist

Lincoln Douglas JV B
Abbigail Halpin – 2nd place
Elena Rosales – Semifinalist

Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Phillip Irving – 1st place

JV Public Forum
Jeshua Evans & Gavin Ide – 1st place

Varsity Public Forum
Ariana Boorboor & Yaseen Shah – 2nd place

JV Policy
Genevieve Noorigqn & Angel Sosa – 1st place

Varsity Policy
Sam Self & Jonah Gentleman – Semifinalists
Jackie Balonovsky & Raymond Behnke – Semifinalists

Congress (House)
Aryan Mirchandani – 1st place
Sam Lyle – 2nd place
Cody Braun – 3rd place
Ben Heck – 5th place
Kristal Walker – 6th place

Senate
Wyatt Layland – 2nd place
David Johnson – 3rd place
Alejandro Gonzalez – 3rd place – Top Chair
Michael Gatto – 5th place

Mavericks

Congratulations November Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for November: Cindy Zixuan Gan, Ryan Frichtel, Emma Mayo, Joanna Bieda, Anders Lovstuen, Oscar Resendiz, Derek Miller, Naomi Ramirez Rios, Ryo Wagley, James Geiselhart, Amelia Delevski, Kayla Vo, Ryan Huppert, and Cole Chicas.

Mavericks

Congratulations October Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected as Student of the Month for October: Allison Clark, Katheryn Ellis, Georgia Petroff, Savanna Lawson, Symone Moore, Ethan Silva, Guia Aniceto, Jaden Nguyen, Mackenzie Sulliban, Erika Gomez, Yohannes Aklilu, Amari Williams, Sandra Lopez, Corinne Chavez and Doanh Ly

Mavericks

Congratulations A-TECH on being named to the Superintendent’s Honor Roll

On Tuesday, October 22 Clark County School District (CCSD) Superintendent Dr. Jesus F. Jara honored 63 schools as part of the 2019-20 Superintendent’s Honor Roll, the second class of the program created to honor CCSD’s top-performing schools. The distinguished schools include 44 five-star rated schools, two National Blue Ribbon Schools and 19 Gold Star schools, which are high-performing schools that serve a high percentage of students living in poverty. Congratulations A-TECH on this honor.

Daily Bulletin

College Application and FAFSA Nights

Students can complete applications with the following colleges:

UNIVERSITY CENTERS:
University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV)
University of Nevada, Reno (UNR)
STATE COLLEGE:
Nevada State College (NSC)
COMMUNITY COLLEGES:
College of Southern Nevada (CSN)
Great Basin College (GBC)
Truckee Meadows Community
College (TMCC)
Western Nevada College (WNC)
OUT-OF-STATE 4-YEAR INSTITUTIONS:
Dixie State University (DSU)
Southern Utah University (SUU)
University of Utah (U of U)
Utah State University (USU)
ALSO PRESENT:
Public Education Foundation
Nevada Promise

Students are welcome to go to any program most convenient for them!
A parent or guardian must be present in order to file the FAFSA.

FULL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS